Crystal Inn Downtown

2-star hotel Great 5006 North Fwy, Houston, TX, TX 77
Crystal Inn Downtown

About Crystal Inn Downtown

Comfortable Accommodations Crystal Inn Downtown in Houston offers family rooms with air-conditioning, balconies, private bathrooms, and soundproofing. Each room includes a work desk, refrigerator, microwave, TV, and free toiletries. Essential Facilities Guests enjoy free WiFi, a 24-hour front desk, daily housekeeping service, and room service. Additional amenities include a bath and shower, ensuring a pleasant stay. Prime Location Located 6.8 mi from Wortham Center, Alley Theater, Downtown Aquarium, and Buffalo Bayou Park, the motel is also 7.5 mi from Minute Maid Park and Discovery Green Park. George Bush Intercontinental Airport is 12 mi away. Guest Satisfaction Guests appreciate the room cleanliness, bathroom comfort, and room comfort, making Crystal Inn Downtown a preferred choice for accommodations in Houston.

Amenities

  • 24-hour front desk
  • On-site dining
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • In-room refrigerator
  • In-room microwave
  • Family friendly
  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Smoke-free property

Reviews

4.1 / 5
Great 316 reviews

Guests generally appreciate the cleanliness of the rooms, particularly the showers, and the friendly staff. However, there are consistent complaints about the quality of the pillows and towels, and some guests have had negative experiences with certain staff members and cleanliness issues.

What guests liked
  • Clean and modern rooms, particularly the showers
  • Friendly and accommodating staff
What could be better
  • Poor quality of pillows and towels
  • Inconsistent cleanliness and occasional rude staff
  • Jeremy Aug 2026 · via booking
    4/5

    Very good

  • Kimberly Jul 2026 · via expedia
    1/5

    Roaches in the bathroom and clump of corse hair facial or other. I have video and pictures.I was supposed to have a two day stay I asked the staff for at least a partial refund so I could move to a different hotel he said no refund but he would move us to a different room. I told him roaches would more than likely have then as well his response was “no”

  • Mandie Jul 2026 · via hotels.com
    1/5

    Very nice on the inside

  • Mariana Jul 2026 · via booking
    4/5

    Very clean, parking and the room is very big! Everything was new renovated! The location, but this is Houston! Its so far away and the name of the hotel tricked me - it’s not downtown ! We were by car so it was fine, otherwise you need uber to go anywhere!

  • Arun Jul 2026 · via booking
    5/5

    Exceptional

  • Moises Jul 2026 · via booking
    5/5

    Clean

  • Moises Jul 2026 · via priceline
    5/5

    Clean

  • Jessie Jul 2026 · via priceline
    5/5

    None

  • Brown Jul 2026 · via booking
    2.5/5

    Passable

  • Jessie Jul 2026 · via booking
    5/5

    Everything! Is sooo nice and clean None

  • Kevin Jun 2026 · via booking
    3/5

    Pleasant

  • Jessie Jun 2026 · via priceline
    5/5

    Everything! Tidy and clean! Best quality rooms in town!

  • Jessie Jun 2026 · via booking
    5/5

    Everything! Tidy and clean! Best quality rooms in town!

  • Mark Jun 2026 · via booking
    4/5

    Very good

  • Baylee Jun 2026 · via booking
    4.5/5

    Superb

  • Mario May 2026 · via priceline
    0.5/5

    None! Nothing

  • Anthony May 2026 · via booking
    3/5

    Pleasant

  • Mario May 2026 · via priceline
    0.5/5

    Nothing Everything

  • Jose May 2026 · via expedia
    5/5

    Clean and quiet. Well worth it

  • Mario May 2026 · via booking
    0.5/5

    Nothing Everything

  • Mario May 2026 · via booking
    0.5/5

    None! Nothing

  • Christa May 2026 · via booking
    4.5/5

    There is no breakfast available at this motel. The location was perfect for our needs. No breakfast is ok for the price. Coffee would be nice.

  • Christa May 2026 · via priceline
    4.5/5

    There is no breakfast available at this motel. The location was perfect for our needs. No breakfast is ok for the price. Coffee would be nice.

  • Ashley Mar 2026 · via expedia
    5/5

    Great stay!

  • TANESHA Nov 2025 · via expedia
    5/5

    The staff was sup friendly and helpful with everything I was really thankful for the 2am check in. The room was clean and everything worked just fine. I would book again. Beware of the $50 deposit on top of the room rate.

  • Kevon Nov 2025 · via hotels.com
    5/5

    The room was just right.

  • Lamonte Apr 2025 · via hotels.com
    1/5

    It was the worst experience I ever had with a hotel and the manager was disrespectful

  • Abigail Jan 2025 · via hotels.com
    4/5

    My main complaint was with cleanliness. I stayed for two nights and there was no cleaning service during my stay. There were small hairs around in the bathroom and there was even a poop stain on the wall by the toilet. The room was very nicely updated though, and spacious.

  • Melanie Dec 2024 · via expedia
    2/5

    The front desk staff was good about getting me a different room. The front desk staff are in a bullet-proof plexi cage; which signals it's not in a safe area! The rooms have been recently remodeled, but the weird blue 'mood' lights over the bed indicated what type of motel this was. Someone pounded on my door at 2am. I stayed 1 uncomfortable night (had reserved it for 4) and switched hotels. If you're looking for a place for a one-night or one-hour stand type of thing, this is it.

  • Jonathan Aug 2024 · via expedia
    3/5

    Lots of lime scale built up in shower head Burn marks on the bed sheets Toilet wasn’t properly cleaned

  • Hieu Jul 2024 · via expedia
    4/5

    Thinking to save some money but it does not work for me.

  • Leidy Jul 2024 · via expedia
    3/5

    The bathroom was duty, sheets had stains

  • Christopher Jul 2024 · via expedia
    5/5

    Quiet, good stay.

  • Usama Jul 2024 · via expedia
    1/5

    Stains on sheet.

  • Verified Jul 2024 · via hotels.com
    4/5

    The room was well maintained, although I chose a non-smoking room for obvious reasons I ended up getting a room that smelled like smoke. The shower and bedroom was nice, I’d recommend shower shoes as the shower wasn’t thoroughly cleaned but clean enough. Overall it was a relatively nice stay and I would come again :) The room does look like the pictures as well, so it’s still nice :)

  • Tamara May 2024 · via hotels.com
    5/5

    Great place and good price

  • Uh May 2024 · via expedia
    5/5

    Wonderful staff very friendly. I love all the flowers and plants on the property. The rooms are also very clean

  • Christian May 2024 · via expedia
    1/5

    The front desk guy barely speaks English and is beyond rude. I’m one of the nicest people on the planet and he had no reason to have such a poor attitude.

  • Uh May 2024 · via expedia
    5/5

    Super clean and quiet. Great price for the experience

  • Shankea May 2024 · via expedia
    5/5

    Everything was nice

Frequently asked questions about Crystal Inn Downtown

Does Crystal Inn Downtown have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Crystal Inn Downtown offers free Wi-Fi for all guests.
Does Crystal Inn Downtown offer parking?
Yes, Crystal Inn Downtown offers free parking on-site.
Does Crystal Inn Downtown have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Yes. Crystal Inn Downtown offers banquet and reception facilities for events and group gatherings.
Does Crystal Inn Downtown have a fitness center?
Crystal Inn Downtown does not list an on-site fitness center. Some properties partner with nearby gyms — check directly with the hotel.
Where is Crystal Inn Downtown located, and how walkable is the area?
Crystal Inn Downtown is located at 5006 North Fwy, Houston, TX TX 77022. With a Walk Score of 60, the area is rated Somewhat Walkable. Some errands can be done on foot, but a car or rideshare is helpful for most trips.

House rules

Check in 2:00 PM
Check out 11:00 AM
Cancellation Not available
Children Not available