Astro Best Inn

2-star hotel Good 9430 S. Main St., Houston, Tx 77025, Houston, TX, TX 77
Astro Best Inn

About Astro Best Inn

Comfortable Accommodations Astro Best Inn in Houston offers comfortable rooms with air-conditioning, private bathrooms, and city views. Each room includes a work desk, TV, and free toiletries. Essential Facilities Guests enjoy free WiFi in public areas, a 24-hour front desk, concierge service, and express check-in and check-out. The property ensures a pleasant stay with its clean and comfortable beds. Prime Location NRG Stadium is an 18-minute walk away, while Nrg Park lies 2.5 mi from the motel. Other attractions include Rice Stadium (3.1 mi), Houston Zoo (3.7 mi), and The Galleria Houston (6.8 mi). William P. Hobby Airport is 11 mi distant.

Amenities

  • 24-hour front desk
  • On-site dining
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Concierge
  • Smoke-free property

Reviews

3.3 / 5

The hotel's location near the NRG Stadium is consistently praised, and the staff is often described as friendly and helpful. However, the property is frequently criticized for being old, dirty, and in need of renovation, with reports of unpleasant smells and issues with amenities like WiFi and TV service.

What guests liked
  • Convenient location near NRG Stadium
  • Friendly and helpful staff
What could be better
  • Property is old, dirty, and in need of renovation
  • Unpleasant smells and issues with amenities
  • Virginia Jul 2026 · via booking
    2.5/5

    Passable

  • Ardenous Jun 2026 · via booking
    0.5/5

    Only the location. Because it is close to the NRG Stadium, I could walk to see the FIFA match. The room has an ugly smell, like pee smell. The staff only existed when I checked in. I could not find anybody in the lobby at night and in the morning. There are roaches in the room! The price is overcharged to be over $230! Excuse me, such a slum motel without breakfast dares to charge this amount because it wants to rip off me during the FIFA match season. If only you could provide better service and cleaner rooms, I would be happy to be ripped off by you.

  • ardenous Jun 2026 · via priceline
    0.5/5

    The room has an ugly smell, like pee smell. The staff only existed when I checked in. I could not find anybody in the lobby at night and in the morning. There are roaches in the room! The price is overcharged to be over $230! Excuse me, such a slum motel without breakfast dares to charge this amount because it wants to rip off me during the FIFA match season. If only you could provide better service and cleaner rooms, I would be happy to be ripped off by you.

  • Steven Jun 2026 · via booking
    3.5/5

    Perfect location for attending match at NRG stadium. Basic room, served its purpose, staff were nice.

  • Phillip Jun 2026 · via booking
    4.5/5

    Superb

  • Quinones Jun 2026 · via priceline
    5/5

    Area

  • Quinones Jun 2026 · via booking
    5/5

    Area

  • Jane Jun 2026 · via booking
    5/5

    Honestly I read some really bad reviews but needed somewhere close to NRG on a budget so thought I’d risk it. Everything was great. Clean. Woman at reception was absolutely lovely. Shower hot. Aircon good. Fridge. There’s nothing different to a regular hotel room that you’d pay twice the price for. I was so pleasantly surprised!! Great. Maybe the wifi could be better but I didn’t use it that much.

  • Jane Jun 2026 · via priceline
    5/5

    Honestly I read some really bad reviews but needed somewhere close to NRG on a budget so thought I’d risk it. Everything was great. Clean. Woman at reception was absolutely lovely. Shower hot. Aircon good. Fridge. There’s nothing different to a regular hotel room that you’d pay twice the price for. I was so pleasantly surprised!! Great. Maybe the wifi could be better but I didn’t use it that much.

  • Reichling Jun 2026 · via booking
    2.5/5

    Passable

  • Juan Jun 2026 · via booking
    5/5

    Exceptional

  • Robert Jun 2026 · via booking
    5/5

    Exceptional

  • Montena May 2026 · via priceline
    0.5/5

    Nothing The room had beg bugs wasn't wheelchair accessible had to modify the room for a comfortable stay no wifi no cable the coffee was an old folgers packet no way to even make the coffee no coffee filter the creamer in the packet was stiff

  • Miller May 2026 · via priceline
    0.5/5

    Nothing! We booked through Booking.com! Get there and they said they didn’t have our accommodations from booking.com! And they were booked so we had to travel 20 minutes away to get a room because it was the weekend of the rodeo!

  • Montena May 2026 · via booking
    0.5/5

    Nothing The room had beg bugs wasn't wheelchair accessible had to modify the room for a comfortable stay no wifi no cable the coffee was an old folgers packet no way to even make the coffee no coffee filter the creamer in the packet was stiff

  • Johnathan Apr 2026 · via booking
    4/5

    Property is ok a little outdated make sure you check your room before getting it Property is ok a little outdated make sure you check your room before getting it

  • Johnathan Apr 2026 · via priceline
    4/5

    Property is ok a little outdated make sure you check your room before getting it

  • Belford Apr 2026 · via booking
    5/5

    Exceptional

  • Miller Apr 2026 · via booking
    0.5/5

    Nothing! We booked through Booking.com! Get there and they said they didn’t have our accommodations from booking.com! And they were booked so we had to travel 20 minutes away to get a room because it was the weekend of the rodeo!

  • Golden Apr 2026 · via priceline
    1.5/5

    The room was dirty and no hot water. The covers had stains

Frequently asked questions about Astro Best Inn

Does Astro Best Inn have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Astro Best Inn offers free Wi-Fi for all guests.
Does Astro Best Inn offer parking?
Yes, Astro Best Inn offers free parking on-site.
Does Astro Best Inn have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Astro Best Inn does not list dedicated meeting or conference facilities. For business event venues in Houston, see business hotels in Houston.
Does Astro Best Inn have a fitness center?
Astro Best Inn does not list an on-site fitness center. Some properties partner with nearby gyms — check directly with the hotel.
Where is Astro Best Inn located, and how walkable is the area?
Astro Best Inn is located at 9430 S. Main St., Houston, Tx 77025, Houston, TX TX 77025. With a Walk Score of 71, the area is rated Very Walkable. Most errands can be completed on foot, with public transit and rideshare easily accessible.

House rules

Check in 8:00 AM
Check out 12:00 AM
Cancellation Not available
Children Not available